CLA-2-62 OT:RR:NC:N3:358
Ms. Elizabeth Orzol
Diesel USA, Inc.
220 West 19th Street
New York, NY 10011
RE: The tariff classification of an infant’s shirt from China.
Dear Ms. Orzol:
In your letter dated March 13, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The submitted sample, style 00K0L6 - CIOKIB, is identified as an infant boy’s woven shirt. The entire front of the shirt and both front pockets are constructed of 100% cotton woven fabric. The sleeves, back panel, and hood are constructed of 100% cotton knit fabric. The shirt features a full front opening with a left over right closure secured with four buttons, two buttoned front chest pockets, a hood, rib-knit cuffs and a hemmed bottom. The plaid denim front gives the garment its essential character.
The sample will be returned to you as requested.
The applicable subheading for style 00K0L6 - CIOKIB will be 6209.20.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Babies’ garments and clothing accessories: of cotton: blouses and shirts, except those imported as parts of sets.” The rate of duty will be 14.9 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kimberly Praino at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division