CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:358
Ms. Elizabeth Orzol
Diesel USA, Inc.
220 West 19th Street
New York, NY 10011
RE: The tariff classification of an infant’s cardigan from India.
Dear Ms. Orzol:
In your letter dated March 13, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The submitted sample, identified as style 00K0L9 “TOKRAB” is a babies (size 6 months) reversible cardigan that is constructed from 100% cotton knit fabric. One side of the garment is made from yarn dyed jersey fabric, while the reverse side is made from slub jersey fabric. The outer surface of each side of the garment measures 32 stitches per 2 centimeters in the direction the fabric is formed. The garment features a full frontal opening secured with a zipper closure, a hood, two front pockets at the waist area. The bottom of the cardigan and sleeve ends are finished by hemming and stitching.
The sample will be returned to you as requested.
The applicable subheading for style 00K0L9 “TOKRAB” will be 6111.20.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for babies’ garments and clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, except those imported as parts of sets. The rate of duty will be 14.9 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kimberly Praino at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division