CLA-2-62 OT:RR:NC:N3:358

Ms. Elizabeth Orzol
Diesel USA, Inc.
220 West 19th Street
New York, NY 10011

RE: The tariff classification of an infant’s snowsuit from China.

Dear Ms. Orzol:

In your letter dated March 13, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, identified as style 00K0L4 -JUSIB, is a one-piece infant’s snowsuit. The garment is constructed from a 100% nylon quilted woven outer shell, a nylon lining and a 90% duck down, 10% duck feather fill. The garment features an attached hood, a full frontal opening with a zipper closure, a partial storm flap with a left over right three snap closure, two front pockets, a zippered pocket on the left arm, elasticized cuffs with detachable mitts and elasticized leg openings with detachable booties .

The sample will be returned to you as requested. The applicable subheading for style 00K0L4-JUSIB will be 6209.30.3040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Babies’ garments and clothing accessories: of synthetic fibers: other, other.” The rate of duty will be 16 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kimberly Praino at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division