CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441
Angie McDaniel
Oxford Industries, Inc.
555 S. Victory Drive
Lyons, GA 30436
RE: The tariff classification of generic pouches from China
Dear Ms. McDaniel:
In your letter dated February 8, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Sugartown Worldwide LLC dba Lilly Pulitzer. You have submitted samples, which we are returning to you.
Item 68274 consists of two generic pouches. The large pouch measures approximately 12" (W) x 9" (H). The small pouch measures approximately 7" (W) x 5" (H). The pouches are otherwise identical. Each pouch is constructed with an outer surface of polyvinyl chloride (PVC) plastic sheeting material. The pouches are designed to provide storage, protection, organization, and portability to miscellaneous items during travel. Each pouch has one unlined storage compartment and a zipper closure across the top. They are of a durable construction and suitable for repetitive use.
In your letter, you suggest classification of the pouches under subheading 4202.32.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The pouches are sized and designed to contain a variety of articles during travel. They will be classified as such.
The applicable subheading for item 68274 will be 4202.92.4500, HTSUS, which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division