CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:108
Mr. David Freston
Control4
11734 South Election Road, Ste.200
Salt Lake City, UT  84020
RE:  The tariff classification of parts for wireless radio remote control keypads from China
Dear Mr. Freston:
In your letter received in this office on March 7, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples are being returned.
The subject merchandise, based on the submitted samples, consists of the following parts of wireless radio remote control keypads: split up/down buttons, triple high buttons, double high buttons, single high buttons, a sensor bar, and an actuator bar.
In your request, you inquire whether this merchandise could be classified in subheading 8543.90.8880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Electrical machines and apparatus…: Parts: Other: Other: Other: Other.  However, since this merchandise is more specifically provided for elsewhere in the tariff, consideration of classification in subheading 8543.90.8880, HTSUS, is precluded.
The applicable subheading for this merchandise will be 8529.90.9760, HTSUS, which provides for Parts suitable for use solely or principally with the apparatus of headings 8525 to 8528: Other: Other: Of radar, radio navigational aid or radio remote control apparatus: Other: Other.  The rate of duty will be 3.2 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lisa Cariello at (646) 733-3014.
Sincerely,
Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division