CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N3:441

Christina Zambuto
Diesel USA, Inc.
220 West 19th Street
New York, NY 10011

RE: The tariff classification of a messenger bag from China

Dear Ms. Zambuto:

In your letter dated March 6, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample, which we are returning to you.

Style WEDA is a messenger bag constructed with an outer surface of 94% cotton, 6% nylon textile material. The textile is not of pile or tufted construction. The bag is designed to provide storage, protection, portability, and organization to items normally carried to and from the office or school. The bag has a textile-lined interior storage compartment. It has a full frontal flap that secures with two snap closures. There is a pocket with a hook-and-loop closure under the flap that extends across the full width of the bag. The bag has a permanently attached adjustable shoulder strap. It measures approximately 15.5” (W) x 13.5” (H) x 4.25” (D).

The applicable subheading for the messenger bag will be 4202.12.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, attaché cases, briefcases, school satchels and similar containers, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 6.3 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division