CLA-2-73:OT:RR:NC:N1:113
Ms. Kathy Trotta
Conair Corporation
150 Milford Road
East Windsor, NJ  08520
RE:	The tariff classification of a tomato press from China
Dear Ms. Trotta:
In your letter dated February 28, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling.  Product literature and photographs of the item were submitted for our review.
The merchandise under consideration is the Waring Tomato Press, model TMP150WS.  The tomato press is an electromechanical appliance with a self-contained electric motor.  The motor is rated 300 watts and contains a three position on/off/reverse switch.  It includes a feed chute, a metal hopper, an auger, a grater, a funnel, a splashguard, a food pusher, a tomato tray and a tomato juice tray.  You have indicated that the tomato press weighs approximately 10 pounds.  It will be used in the home and is designed for the preparation of tomato sauce.
The applicable subheading for the Waring Tomato Press, model TMP150WS will be 8509.40.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for electromechanical domestic appliances, with self-contained electric motor, other than vacuum cleaners of heading 8508, parts thereof, food grinders, processors and mixers, fruit or vegetable juice extractors, juice extractors.  The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ann Taub at (646) 733-3018.
Sincerely,
Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division