CLA-2-56:OT:RR:NC:N3:351
Bryan Espinosa
Cousin Corporation of America
12333 Enterprise Blvd.
Largo, FL 33773
RE: The tariff classification of cordage from China
Dear Mr. Espinosa:
In your letters dated Jan. 6 and March 3, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample with your first letter but we needed further information, which you have now supplied.
You submitted a sample of Item 65017243. It is 10 meters of a 100% nylon cord wound around a card. You state that it is “twisted by a braiding machine.” We believe that it is a braided cord.
The applicable subheading for Item 65017243 will be 5607.50.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for twine, cordage, ropes and cables, whether or not plaited or braided … of other synthetic fibers; other. The rate of duty will be 3.6% ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
The sample will be returned.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102.
Sincerely,
Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division