CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:2:235

Ms. Stacey Dumas
Amsyn Inc.
1011 High Ridge Rd.
Stamford, CT 06905

RE: The tariff classification of a-Methylbenzylamine

Dear Ms. Dumas:

In your letter dated February 21, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product is a-Methylbenzylamine (CAS # 618-36-0).You indicate that it is to be imported in pure form, as a single chemical compound. It is to be used as an automotive lubricant additive. The product is an aromatic monoamine-function compound. The applicable subheading for a-Methylbenzylamine, also known as a-Methylbenzenemethanamine, will be 2921.49.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Amine-function compounds: Aromatic monoamines and their derivatives; salts thereof: Other: Other: Other: Other. The general rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Hodgkiss at (646) 733-3046.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division