CLA-2-:OT:RR:NC:N1:405
TARIFF NOS.:  9015.80.8080; 8907.90.0090
Mr. John N. Walpert
Texas A & M University
Geochemical and Environmental Research Group
833 Graham Rd.
College Station, Texas 77845
RE:	The tariff classification of the Autonaut from Great Britain
Dear Mr. Walpert:
In your letter dated February 25, 2014 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The Autonaut is a remotely operated, autonomous, 3.5 meter long wave propelled surface vehicle.  It is being designed for the Geochemical and Environmental Research Group (GERG) of Texas A & M University to be used for oceanographic research in the Gulf of Mexico.
The Autonaut is an autonomous sensor platform, shaped like a kayak, that can spend months at sea using only wave energy for propulsion and solar power to recharge its batteries for operating various sensors.  Sensors mounted on the platform collect data while it is moving and the computer on the platform stores and transmits the data.
The sensors include an acoustic doppler current profiler (ADCP).  The ADCP is an acoustic current sensor designed to collect and process ocean current information throughout the water column.  The data will be merged with GPS position and heading information to provide real time currents at multiple different depths in the water column. Another sensor is the glide payload conductivity, temperature and depth sensor (GPCTD) which will measure the surface conductivity (salinity) of the water along with the water temperature.
An Airmar WX200 multi-parameter meteorological sensor will be mounted on the mast of the platform.  The sensor measures wind speed and direction, barometric pressure, air temperature and GPS location.  Also, the Autonaut will have a passive automatic information system for collision avoidance and active radar reflector for the same purpose.  A GPS tracking system will provide geographic position and heading information.
You indicate that the sensors will be attached to the Autonaut or accompany the Autonaut when it is shipped to the United States.  The Autonaut vessel, if imported in the same shipment with the various oceanographic, hydrological and meteorological sensors, the satellite modems and transmitters, and the other equipment, would be classified under the provision for surveying (including photogrammetrical surveying), hydrographic, oceanographic, hydrological, meteorological or geophysical instruments and appliances, excluding compasses; rangefinders; parts and accessories thereof, in chapter 90 of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS).
The Autonaut vessel itself, if imported separately, without any of the various sensors, satellite modems, transmitters, or other equipment, would be classified under the tariff provision for other floating structures in chapter 89 HTSUS.
The applicable subheading for the Autonaut imported with the various sensors and related equipment will be 9015.80.8080, HTSUS, which provides for Other instruments and appliances:…Other:…Other.  The rate of duty will be free.
The applicable subheading for the Autonaut imported by itself without the various sensors and related equipment will be 8907.90.0090, HTSUS, which provides for “Other floating structures…: Other: Other.” The duty rate will be free.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at (646) 733-3019.
Sincerely,
Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division