CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:112
Joanne Audet
Marketing Specialist
Electro Static Technology – ITW
31 Winterbrook Road
Mechanic Falls, ME  04256
RE:	The tariff classification of a bearing protection ring from an undisclosed country of origin.
Dear Ms. Audet:
In your letter dated February 20, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The merchandise in question is the Aegis Bearing Protection Ring.  It is a shaft grounding device for electric motors.  This ring incorporates conductive microfibers that prevent bearing damage by safely diverting harmful shaft voltages away from the motor bearings to ground.
In use, the Aegis Bearing Protection Ring would be installed around the rotating shaft of an electric motor and assembled to the motor housing with screws/bolts, conductive epoxy, or it may be press fit into the end bell.  Once installed this item forms an integral and permanent part of the electric motor.
The applicable subheading for the Aegis Bearing Protection Ring will be 8503.00.9520, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Parts suitable for use solely or principally with the machines of heading 8501 or 8502: Other: Other: Parts of motors."
The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steven Pollichino at (646) 733-3008.
Sincerely,
Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division