CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351
Mr. Karl F. Krueger
Radix Group International d/b/a
DHL Global Forwarding
2660 20th Street
Port Huron, MI 48060
RE: The tariff classification of a household storage bin from China
Dear Mr. Krueger:
In your letter dated February, 11, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, the Orvis Company of Sunderland, Vermont.
You submitted a sample of an open-topped household storage bin, item number 15B1. The storage bin is made up from polyester woven textile fabrics with a cotton woven textile liner. The storage bin measures approximately 7”H x 10”L x 10”W. The bin has two textile straps sewn to the outside for easy transport within the home.
The applicable subheading for the household storage bin, item number 15B1 will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
The sample will be returned as requested.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102.
Sincerely,
Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division