CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:1:104
Ms. Dawn P. Wilcox
C.H. Robinson Freight Services Ltd
4659 World Parkway Circle
Berkeley, MO 63134
RE:  The tariff classification of Aluminum Wands from China
Dear Ms. Wilcox:
In your letter dated February 27, 2014, on behalf of your client, Tacony Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
You are seeking the classification of two items, items #CH-7010A-305-2 (CT171) and CH-TA7701P (CT195).  The items are aluminum wands used on Comfort Pro Backpack Vacuums in order to extend the reach in a wide variety of areas when vacuuming.  The first item, # CH-7010A-305-2 (CT171), is an extruded aluminum wand manufactured from aluminum series number 6063-T831.  This article contains (1) a plastic coupling base and coupling cap and (2) a  coupling ring, button and rivet made of steel. The second extruded aluminum wand, # CH-TA7701P (CT195), features inner and out tubes manufactured from aluminum series number 6063-T831.  It also features plastic components and steel components.
The applicable subheading for the extruded aluminum wands will be 8508.70.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Vacuum cleaners; parts thereof: With self-contained electric motor: Parts”.  The rate of duty will be free.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
The aluminum wands may be subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties.  Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs and Border Protection.  You can contact them at http://www.trade.gov/ia/ (click on “Contact Us”).  For your information, you can view a list of current AD/CVD cases at the United States International Trade Commission website at http://www.usitc.gov (click on “Antidumping and countervailing duty investigations”), and you can search AD/CVD deposit and liquidation messages using the AD/CVD Search tool at http://addcvd.cbp.gov/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia O’Donnell at (646) 733-3011.
Sincerely,
Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division