CLA-2-18:OT:RR:NC:232

Mr. Christopher Villar
38216 Pine Creek Place
Murrieta CA, 92562

RE: The tariff classification of various hot drink mixes from Indonesia

Dear Mr. Villar:

In your letter dated February 14, 2014, on behalf of Rembang Industri VI, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Ingredients breakdowns and samples were submitted with your letter. The samples were examined and disposed of.

The subject merchandise consists of three products: Hot Chocolate Drink Mix, French Vanilla Cappuccino Drink Mix and Irish Cream Cappuccino Drink Mix. The Hot Chocolate Drink mix is said to contain dextrose monohydrate, maltodextrin, non-dairy creamer, cocoa powder, aspartame and sodium chloride. The French Vanilla Cappuccino Drink Mix is said to contain dextrose monohydrate, maltodextrin, non-dairy creamer, instant coffee powder, vanilla powder, cocoa powder, aspartame, sodium chloride. The Irish Cream Cappuccino Drink Mix is said to contain dextrose monohydrate, maltodextrin, non-dairy creamer, instant coffee powder, sodium chloride, vanilla cream flavor, and aspartame. The hot drink mixes are products of Indonesia and will be packaged in 19.8 gram individual single serving sachets. You have stated that the ultimate consumer for these products will be the U.S. Military.

The applicable subheading for the Hot Chocolate Drink Mix will be 1806.90.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for chocolate and other food preparations containing cocoa…other … other…other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the French Vanilla Cappuccino Drink Mix and Irish Cream Cappuccino Drink Mix will be 2101.12.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Extracts, essences and concentrates of coffee, tea or mate and preparations with a basis of these products or with a basis of coffee, tea or mate; roasted chicory and other roasted coffee substitutes, and extracts, essences and concentrates thereof: Extracts, essences and concentrates of coffee, and preparations with a basis of these extracts, essences or concentrates or with a basis of coffee: Preparations with a basis of extracts, essences or concentrates or with a basis of coffee: Other: Other.. The rate of duty will be 8.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Troise at (646) 733-3031.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division