CLA-2-62 OT:RR:NC:N3:353

Ms. Jaclyn Groff
LF Products Pte Ltd.
DBA Palamon International
702 SE 5th Street
Suite 20
Bentonville, AR 72712

RE: The tariff classification of a novelty necktie from China.

Dear Ms. Groff:

In your letter dated January 27, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, identified as item number 90301OR, is a novelty bowtie constructed of 100 % polyester woven fabric. The brightly colored novelty tie features a pre-knotted bow and is secured around the neck by a ¼” self-fabric spaghetti strap loop secured with a flimsy plastic hinge clip closure.

Ties and bow ties conform to a certain standard of acceptable dress, i.e., of a kind customarily worn as an accessory to traditional wearing apparel, such as a suit or sport coat. The "necktie" in question is not of a size and quality usually associated with men’s neckties. Since the instant "necktie" would not be worn with traditional wearing apparel, it is not a necktie for the purposes of heading 6215.

The applicable subheading for item number 90301OR will be 6217.10.9530, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Other made up clothing accessories; parts of garments…Accessories: Other: Other: Of man-made fibers." The rate of duty will be 14.6 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kimberly Praino at (646) 733-3053.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division