CLA-2-48:OT:RR:NC:2: 234

Mr. Ken Ayoub
Sugar Lulu LLC
P.O. Box 1313
Norwalk, CT 06854

RE: The tariff classification of the “Sticker Album Series: Black Argyle” from China.

Dear Mr. Ayoub:

In your letter dated February 4, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The ruling was requested on “Sticker Album Series: Black Argyle” and “Sticker Album Series: Pink Scroll”. A sample of the “Sticker Album Series: Black Argyle” was submitted for our examination and will be returned to you as requested. The album consists of a paperboard cover, a plastic zipper pouch, over fifty stickers, and ten reusable sheets all bound together in a two-ring binder. The album measures approximately 10 1/8” x 8”. The album stickers can be used to decorate the sheets in the album. The item is intended to be used by children and is sold for retail sale.

The applicable subheading for the “Sticker Album Series: Black Argyle” will be 4820.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Registers, account books, notebooks, order books, receipt books, letter pads, memorandum pads, diaries and similar articles, exercise books, blotting pads, binders (looseleaf or other), folders, file covers, manifold business forms, interleaved carbon sets and other articles of stationery, of paper or paperboard; albums for samples or for collections and book covers (including cover boards and book jackets) of paper or paperboard: Albums for samples or for collections. The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

We are unable to rule on the Sticker Album Series: Pink Scroll. In order to classify this item, we need a sample. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include the packaging and a sample. Please mail your request to U.S. Customs and Border Protection, Customs Information Exchange, 10th Floor, One Penn Plaza, New York, NY 10119, Attn: Binding Rulings Section.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Albert Gamble at (646) 733-3037.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division