CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:106
Ted Conlon, Operations Manager
Fourstar Group USA, Inc.
189 Main Street, Suite 31
Milford, MA  01757-2627
RE:  The tariff classification of soap pump dispensers from China
Dear Mr. Conlon,
In your letter dated January 17, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The items being considered have been identified as a Glass Mason Jar Style Hand Soap Pump Dispenser (Item # 61150284) and a Plastic Mason Jar Style Hand Soap Pump Dispenser (Item # 61119598).  From the photographs included in your ruling request, the liquid soap is dispensed by hand activation of a piston pump mechanism which is attached to the top of, and inserted into the reservoir which holds the liquid soap.
The applicable classification subheading for the Glass Mason Jar Style Hand Soap Pump Dispenser (Item # 61150284) and a Plastic Mason Jar Style Hand Soap Pump Dispenser (Item # 61119598) will be 8424.20.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Mechanical appliances (whether or not hand operated) for projecting , dispersing or spraying liquids or powders; … parts thereof:  Spray guns and similar appliances:  Simple piston pump sprays and powder bellows.”  The general rate of duty will be 2.9%.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding this ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Matthew Sullivan at 646-733-3013.
Sincerely,
Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division