CLA-2-22:OT:RR:NC:N2:235
Ms. Sara Moffatt
Wenda America Inc.
1823 High Grove Lane
Suite 103
Naperville, IL  60540
RE:	The tariff classification of Dried Vinegar from Spain
Dear Ms. Moffatt:
In your letter dated January 20, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The subject merchandise is Dried Vinegar. According to your letter, the product is a dry, free flowing powder that is water soluble and can be directly added, injected, tumbled or sprayed on fresh meat.  It is used to protect against microbial spoilage and maintain the color of the meat product.
The applicable subheading for the Dried Vinegar will be 2209.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for vinegar and substitutes for vinegar obtained from acetic acid. The rate of duty will be 0.6 cents per proof liter.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Hodgkiss at (646) 733-3046.
Sincerely,
Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division