CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:3N:358
Mr. Jon Nelson
Nordstrom, Inc.
1700 7th Avenue
Suite 1000
Seattle, WA 98101
RE: The tariff classification of a girl’s knit jacket from India.
Dear Mr. Nelson:
In your letter dated January 17, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The submitted sample, style GL291268TD is a girl’s (size 3) jacket constructed from 95% cotton, 5% spandex knit fabric. The “ jean style” jacket has a full frontal opening with a five button snap, right over left closure, and long sleeves with a snap buttoned cuff, venting at the wrists, a back yoke, a banded bottom with waist tabs, a pointed collar and faux chest pockets with flap closures and metal snaps. The jacket will be imported in girl’s sizes 2,3,4,5/6 and 6X.
The sample will be returned to you as requested.
The applicable subheading for style GL291268TD will be 6102.20.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women’s or girls’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: other than those of heading 6104: of cotton, girls’. The rate of duty will be 15.9 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kimberly Praino at (646) 733-3053.
Sincerely,
Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division