CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:360
Ms. Carrie Turk
Cornerstone Services, Inc.
5568 West Chester Rd.
West Chester, OH 45069
RE: The tariff classification of women’s sleepwear separates from Poland
Dear Ms. Turk:
In your letter dated January 9, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Garnet Hill. Your samples will be returned.
Style 29537 is a woman’s sleep pant. Style 29538 is a woman’s sleep short. Both garments are constructed of 100 percent cotton woven fabric and feature an elasticized waistband with a drawstring and hemmed leg openings.
Based upon the appearance of the garments, the manner in which they will be marketed and sold, and the information you have provided, we concur with your claim that the garments are sleepwear separates.
The applicable subheading for style 29537 will be 6208.91.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Women’s or girls’ singlets and other undershirts, slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: Other: Of cotton: Other: Women’s. The rate of duty will be 11.2 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for style 29538 will be 6208.91.3010, HTSUS, which provides for Women’s or girls’ singlets and other undershirts, slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: Other: Of cotton: Other: Women’s. The rate of duty will be 11.2 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kimberly Rackett at (646) 733-3051.
Sincerely,
Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division