CLA-2-72:OT:RR:NC:1:117
Barry C. Bailey
Purchasing Manager
Hitachi Metals MC, LTD.
One Hitachi Metals Drive
China Grove, NC 28023
RE:	The tariff classification of SC alloy flakes
Dear Mr. Bailey:
In your letter dated January 14, 2014 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted descriptive literature, a chemical breakdown and a pictorial representation.
The merchandise to be imported is SC alloy flakes. These flakes are primary form articles imported as small and irregularly shaped flakes. They are produced using a strip-casting method where drops of molten alloy steel are poured onto a rotating roll and then rapidly cooled to create flakes. The alloy flakes are mainly composed of approximately 65% iron and rare earth metals of neodymium, praseodymium and dysprosium. The remaining chemicals are traces of boron, aluminum, cobalt, gallium, copper and niobium.
The applicable subheading for the SC alloy flakes will be 7224.10.0075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), ), which provides for other alloy steel in ingots or other primary forms; semi-finished products of other alloy steel, ingots and other primary forms, other, other.  The rate of duty will be Free.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ellen Laker at (646) 733-3020.
Sincerely,
Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division