CLA-2-70:OT:RR:NC:2:226
Ms. Lorianne Aldinger
Rite Aid Corporation
P. O. Box 3165
Harrisburg, PA  17105
RE:	The tariff classification of drinking glasses from China
Dear Ms. Aldinger:
In your letter dated December 18, 2013 you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding glass mugs with handles.  A representative sample was submitted for our examination and will be returned as you requested.
Rite Aid Item 9032825 consists of four glass mugs with handles.  They measure approximately five inches high by two and one half inches in diameter.
You indicated in your letter that the unit value of each glass mug is over thirty cents but not over three dollars.

The applicable subheading for the mugs will be 7013.37.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes… other drinking glasses, other than of glass-ceramics: other: other: valued over thirty cents but not over three dollars each.  The rate of duty will be 22.5 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at (646) 733-3027.
Sincerely,
Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division