CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:110
Ms. Diane M. Cima
Mohawk Global Trade Advisors
123 Air Cargo Road
Hancock International Airport
North Syracuse, NY  13212
RE:	The tariff classification of adapter housings from China
Dear Ms. Cima:
In your letter dated December 26, 2013, and on behalf of your client John Mezzalingua Associates, DBA JMA, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The merchandise under consideration is identified as JMA/TEKO adapters, Part Number TF-AD-SS, Fiber Optic SC-APC-SC-APC Adapter and Part Number FO-AD-EE, Fiber Optic E-2000 - E2000 Adapter.  The subject parts are adapter housings made of plastic.  Each housing measures approximately 3/8 inch high by 1 inch long by ½ inch wide.  From the information you have provided and the e-mail communication, the adapters housing are simple housing imported without the electrical components, and the adapters sockets are empty cavities.  The adapters housing will be used in the wireless telecommunication industry for the interfacing of fiber optic cables used for cellular telephone coverage extension and capacity distribution.
The applicable subheading for Part Number TF-AD-SS, Fiber Optic SC-APC-SC-APC adapter and Part Number FO-AD-EE, Fiber Optic E-2000 - E2000 adapter will be 8538.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Parts suitable for use solely or principally with the apparatus of heading 8535, 8536 or 8537: Other: Other: Molded parts." The general rate of duty will be 3.5 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Hope Abada at (646) 733-3016.
Sincerely,
Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division