CLA-2-:OT:RR:NC:N4:414
TARIFF NOS.: 8481.80.9025, 9107.00.4080, 9107.00.8000
Ms. Sandra Welsh
Orbit Irrigation Products, Inc.
P.O. Box 328
Bountiful, UT 84011
RE: The tariff classification of Sprinkler Timers from China
Dear Ms. Welsh:
In your letter dated October 15, 2013 and received in this office on December 12, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples were furnished to this office and are being returned as requested.
The Battery Operated Sprinkler Timer with Inline Valve, Orbit part number 57860, is essentially a timer controlled water valve. The timing device actuates a valve mechanism that allows for the pre-setting of the watering start time and duration. It is powered by 3 AA batteries that are not included.
The 4 Station Indoor Easy Dial Sprinkler Timer is identified as Orbit part number 57874. It is an electro-mechanical timer with an LCD screen, 2 programs and battery backup via one 3V lithium battery which is included. Each program can be set independently. The timer allows for manual override of the system. The item is also available as a 6 station model.
The Sprinkler Timer with Remote Control is identified as Orbit part number 28566. It is a 6 station electro-mechanical 3 program timer with a remote control, LCD screen and is contained in a heavy duty lock box whose key is included. The unit requires one lithium battery for program memory. The battery is included. The item is also available in a 12 station model.
The applicable subheading for Orbit part number 57860 will be 8481.80.9025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Taps, cocks, valves and similar appliances…: Other appliances: other: other: with electrical or electro-hydraulic actuators. The rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for Orbit part numbers 57874 and 28566, if valued not over $5 each, will be 9107.00.4080, (HTSUS), which provides for Time switches with clock or watch movement or with synchronous motor, valued not over $5.00 each. The rate of duty will be 15 cents each plus 4 percent plus 2.5 cents per jewel.
The applicable subheading for Orbit part numbers 57874 and 28566, if valued over $5 each, will be 9107.00.8000, (HTSUS), which provides for Time switches with clock or watch movement or with synchronous motor, valued over $5.00 each. The rate of duty will be 45 cents each plus 6.4 percent plus 2.5 cents per jewel.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at (646) 733-3019.
Sincerely,
Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division