CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:1:104
Mr. Glenn L. Overstreet
KSI Corporation
839 Mitten Road
Burlingame, CA 94010
RE: The tariff classification of an ALD C3 VCR Feedthru Clear Lid Kit from Southeast Asia
Dear Mr. Overstreet:
In your letter dated December 10, 2013, on behalf of your client Applied Materials, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.
Part Number 0010-52310 is an ALD C3 VCR Feedthru Clear Lid Kit (“Clear Lid Assembly”) which is specifically manufactured to Applied Materials specifications for sole use on Endura ALD (atomic layer deposition) TiN (titanium nitride) CVD (chemical vapor deposition) process chambers. The process chambers along with a factory interface atmospheric robot handling assembly, a mainframe assembly with vacuum robot and ancillary support equipment are part of an Endura cluster tool. The Endura tool with ALD TiN CVD chambers deposits titanium nitrade barrier films on semiconductor wafers.
The Clear Lid Assembly consists of various components such as a square shaped machined 6061-T6 aluminum alloy lid plate, a white Delrin Lid cover, clamp bulkhead, three clear fused quartz glass windows, Delrin window clamp rings, clear Lexan window protection covers, VCR tube fittings, stainless steel braid over convoluted stainless steel hoses, and hardware such as screws and washers. The Clear Lid Assembly is made in the same shape and used in place of the actual chamber lid (which is moved into an open position when the Clear Lid Assembly is in use) when calibrating the wafer handling robots for proper handoff and positioning of wafers on the heater pedestal within the CVD process chamber. The Clear Lid Assembly is used during the initial tool setup or for corrective preventative maintenance process qualifications. It allows for a visual inspection of wafer centering on the heater pedestal while the chamber is under normal reduced vacuum pressure. Wafer positioning is important because it leads to proper wafer heating and uniform film deposition which leads to higher yields. Once proper wafer positioning has been completed, the chamber is returned to atmospheric pressure, the Clear Lid Assembly is removed and the chamber lid is returned to its closed position.
The applicable subheading for Part Number 0010-52310 ALD C3 VCR Feedthru Clear Lid Clear Lid Assembly as described above will be 8486.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Machines and apparatus of a kind used solely or principally for the manufacture of semiconductor boules or wafers, semiconductor devices, electronic integrated circuits or flat panel displays; machines and apparatus specified in Note 9 (C) to this chapter; parts and accessories: Parts and accessories”. The rate of duty will be free.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia O’Donnell at (646) 733-3011.
Sincerely,
Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division