CLA-2-:OT:RR:NC:N4:414

TARIFF NOS.: 9102.12.80; 9102.12.40

Ms. Jeanette Arciero
Barthco International, Division of OHL
CVS Pharmacy
Attn: Mail Code 1049
1 CVS Drive
Woonsocket, RI 02895

RE: The tariff classification of a wrist watch from China

Dear Ms. Arciero:

In your letter dated December 3, 2013 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of CVS in your capacity as the Barthco International on-site representative. A sample was furnished to this office and is being returned as requested.

Item 957355 is described as a Touch LED Watch. It is a wrist watch with a silicon watch band. The watch has a digital display which must be activated by pressing an area in the bottom center of the watch face. When pressed, the time is displayed by red light emitting diodes (LEDs). The date is also displayed by pressing the area in the bottom center of the watch face. When activated, the time and the date are displayed for five seconds and then the watch display goes dark. The watch requires a button cell battery which is included.

The applicable subheading for the Touch LED Watch will be 9102.12.80, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Wrist watches, pocket watches and other watches including stop watches, other than those of heading 9101: Wrist watches, electrically operated, whether or not incorporating a stop watch facility: With opto-electronic display only: Other. The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for the strap for the Touch LED Watch will be 9102.12.40, HTSUS, which provides for straps, bands or bracelets entered with watches of subheading 9102.12.80 and classifiable therewith pursuant to additional U.S. note 2 to this chapter; all the foregoing whether or not attached to such watches at the time of entry: Other. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at (646) 733-3019.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division