CLA-2-73:OT:RR:NC:1:118
Ms. Elizabeth Kessens
Dollar General Corporation
100 Mission Ridge
Goodlettsville, TN 37072
RE: The tariff classification of a screw kit from China.
Dear Ms. Kessens:
In your letter dated December 4, 2013 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample you have submitted is being returned as requested.
The submitted sample, SKU# 01218501, consists of the following Type AB self-tapping screws packaged for retail sale:
Twenty cross recessed flat countersunk head screws – 13 mm long
Ten cross recessed pan head screws – 20 mm long
Twenty cross recessed flat countersunk head screws – 20 mm long
Ten cross recessed pan head screws – 25 mm long
Five crossed recessed fillister head screws – 31 mm long
Five cross recessed flat countersunk head screws – 38 mm long
Each screw is made of steel and less than 6 mm in diameter.
The applicable subheading for the screw kit, SKU# 01218501, will be 7318.14.1060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for screws, bolts, nuts, coach screws, screw hooks, rivets, cotters, cotter pins, washers (including spring washers) and similar articles, of iron or steel: threaded articles: self-tapping screws: having shanks or threads with a diameter of less than 6 mm: other. The duty rate will be 6.2% ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Anthony Grossi at (646) 733-3021.
Sincerely,
Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division