CLA-2-65 OT:RR:NC:N3:353
Ms. Lisa McCormack
Vera Bradley
11222 Stonebridge Road
Roanoke, IN 46783
RE: The tariff classification of a hat from China.
Dear Ms. McCormack:
In your letter received on November 15, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The submitted sample, identified as a “Straw Hat,” item number 13621, is constructed of 100% polyethylene (PE) straw strips sewn in a circular pattern that radiate from the crown. The floppy-style sun hat features a textile hatband, a brim that measures approximately 4 inches in width and a fabric sweatband.
The sample will be returned to you as requested.
The applicable subheading for item number 13621 will be 6504.00.9015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Hats and other headgear, plaited or made by assembling strips of any material, whether or not lined or trimmed: Other, Sewed: Of man-made fibers." The rate of duty will be 6.8 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kimberly Praino at (646) 733-3053.
Sincerely,
Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division