CLA-2-:OT:RR:NC:2:226
Mr. George Deng
Enterprex International Corp.
12101 Clark Street
Unit G
Acadia, CA 91006
RE: The tariff classification of a glass storage article from China
Dear Mr. Deng:
In your letter, received November 15, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding a glass storage article - Style Number 00010.
Three samples of the item were submitted with your ruling request. The samples will be returned to you in accordance with your request.
The product is a glass storage article which holds a volume of one gallon and measures approximately 11.75 inches in height. The lid is made of stainless steel and includes a polyethylene inner ring. The components of the lid (including the ring within the lid) are not removable. You stated that replacements for the lid or any components of the lid are not offered for sale.
Your letter indicates that the unit value of this product is not over three dollars.
The applicable subheading for the glass storage article (Style Number 00010) will be 7013.49.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes…glassware of a kind used for table (other than drinking glasses) or kitchen purposes other than that of glass-ceramics: other: other: valued not over three dollars each. The rate of duty will be 22.5 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent
HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at
http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.
177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.
If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at
646-733-3027.
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.
If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at (646) 733-3027.
Sincerely,
Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division