CLA-2-96:OT:RR:NC:TA:350
Mr. Charles Riley
Steer Company
331 Main Street
Metuchen, NJ 08840
RE:  The tariff classification of tampons for feminine sanitary protection, from Germany.
Dear Mr. Riley:
In your letter dated November 4, 2013, on behalf of Natracare LLC, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
You submitted two boxes of tampons differing mainly in size.  One box contains 16 units while the other contains 20.   You state that these tampons are composed of 100 percent cellulosic absorbent material which is derived from organic cotton.   Each tampon is individually wrapped and contains an applicator string.
The applicable subheading for the tampons will be 9619.00.2100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for … tampons, of any material, … of textile wadding, of cotton.  The rate of duty will be 3.6 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at (646) 733-3044.
Sincerely,
Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division