CLA-2-40:OT:RR:NC:N4:421
Mr. Daniel Cannistra
Crowell & Moring LLP
1001 Pennsylvania Avenue NW
Washington DC 20004
RE: The tariff classification of a rubber plug from Japan
Dear Mr. Cannistra:
In your letter dated November 1, 2013, on behalf of Aisin Holdings of America, Indiana, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
Aisin Part No. 143515-51010 is described as a rubber plug specially designed to seal the brake shoe inspection holes in automobile brake backing plates. The plug is made of ethylene propylene diene monomer (EPDM) rubber.
The applicable subheading for the EPDM plug, Aisin Part No. 143515-51010, will be 4016.99.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of vulcanized rubber other than hard rubber: caps, lids, seals, stoppers and other closures. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at (646) 733-3023.
Sincerely,
Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division