CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:108
Ms. Charlotte Chowning
Jasco Product Company
10 E. Memorial Road
Oklahoma City, OK  73114
RE:	The tariff classification of an HDMI video switcher from China
Dear Ms. Chowning:
In your letter dated October 28, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling.  The submitted sample is being returned.
The merchandise under consideration is an HDMI video switcher, item number 22839, which is a television transmission device that is used in home theater systems or with televisions.  It is used to switch between multiple devices such as set top boxes, game systems, DVD players, et cetera. In addition, this round-shape television transmission apparatus, measuring approximately two inches in diameter, contains three USB input ports, one USB output port, and one mini USB port.
The applicable subheading for this HDMI video switcher will be 8525.50.3040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Transmission apparatus for radio-broadcasting or television, whether or not incorporating reception apparatus or sound recording or reproducing apparatus; television cameras, digital cameras and video camera recorders: Transmission apparatus: Television: Other: Other: Other.  The duty rate will be 1.8 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lisa Cariello at (646) 733-3014.
Sincerely,
Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division