CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:108
Ms. Lige M. Hundley
Yokowo Manufacturing of America, LLC
4081 Leap Road
Hilliard, OH 43026
RE: The tariff classification of antenna feeders and sub-feeders and an AM/FM micro antenna from Vietnam
Dear Ms. Hundley:
In your letter dated October 21, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The items subject to this ruling request are referred to as the “antenna feeders and sub-feeders” and the “AM/FM On-Vehicle Micro Antennas.”
The antenna feeders and sub-feeders consist of one or more coaxial cables of various lengths with connectors on the cable ends. Moreover, each feeder connects directly to the antenna on one end and to the sub-feeder on the other end. The sub-feeder then connects directly into the radio head unit.
The AM/FM on-vehicle micro antennas are AM/FM radiobroadcast antennas that are located on a vehicle’s roof. Each antenna consists of an antenna body, antenna element, and antenna cable. In the antenna body, there is an AM/FM PCB board with an amplifier that is connected to the antenna element. The purpose of these antennas is to receive and amplify AM and FM signals and to send these signals to the radio head unit.
The applicable subheading for the antenna feeders and sub-feeders will be 8544.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Insulated (including enameled or anodized) wire, cable (including coaxial cable) and other insulated electric conductors…: Coaxial cable and other coaxial electric conductors. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the AM/FM on-vehicle micro antennas will be 8529.10.9000, HTSUS, which provides for Parts suitable for use solely or principally with the apparatus of headings 8525 to 8528: Antennas and antenna reflectors of all kinds; parts suitable for use therewith: Other. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lisa Cariello at (646) 733-3014.
Sincerely,
Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division