CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:1:102
Mr. Scott Lindsey
Seaboard International Incorporated
363 N. Sam Houston Parkway E., Suite 550
Houston, Texas
RE: The tariff classification of valve bodies from China.
Dear Ms. Scott:
In your letter dated October 24, 2013 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The products under consideration are various models of steel gate valve bodies which will be imported in either a forged or machined condition. Although these items are to be parts of differently actuated valves, you state that the principal use of these particular valve bodies is with hand operated valves.
You suggest classification under 8481.90.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other valve bodies. You also cite NY M86903 dated 9/19/06 which did not specify the valve bodies’ method of actuation. Because the subject valve bodies are principally used with hand operated valves, they fall to be classified elsewhere in subheading 8481.90, HTSUS.
The applicable subheading for the valve bodies will be 8481.90.3000, HTSUS, which provides for taps, cocks, valves and similar appliances, for pipes, boiler shells, tanks, vats or the like, including pressure-reducing valves and thermostatically controlled valves; parts thereof, parts, of hand operated and check valves, of iron or steel. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist J. Sheridan at (646) 733-3012.
Sincerely,
Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division