CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:108
Mr. David Freston
Control4
11734 South Electron Road
Draper, UT 84020
RE:	The tariff classification of a radio remote control from Korea
Dear Mr. Freston:
In your letter dated October 21, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling.  The submitted sample is being returned.
The merchandise subject to this ruling request is the Control4 SR-250 System Remote Control, model C4-SR25OB-Z-B.  This remote control, which operates on a radio frequency, is intended for use with the Control4 system.  It can remotely control lights, temperature, movies, music and more from anywhere in your home through a 2.4 GHz radio frequency.
In your request, you suggested that this device be classified in subheading 8537.10.9070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Other boards, panels…, for electric control or the distribution of electricity..: For a voltage not exceeding 1,000V: Other: Other: Other.  However, this item does not function for electrical control or the distribution of electricity.
The applicable subheading for the Control4 SR-250 System Remote Control will be 8526.92.5000, HTSUS, which provides for Radar apparatus, radio navigational aid apparatus and radio remote control apparatus: Other: Radio remote control apparatus: Other.  The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lisa Cariello at (646) 733-3014.
Sincerely,
Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division