CLA-2-13:OT:RR:NC:2:235
Mr. Edward C. Flower
Alpha International
145th Avenue & Hook Creek Blvd
Bldg A3B Airport Industrial Park
Valley Stream, NY 11581
RE:	The tariff classification of Garcinia Cambogia Extract from India
Dear Mr. Flower:
In your letter dated October 17, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Orcas International Inc.
The subject product is an extract obtained from a tropical species of Garcinia Cambogia fruit. You indicate that it is used for its potential but unsubstantiated benefits in weight loss.  The raw fruit rind is extracted in a water based extraction process. After extraction it is cooled, filtered, dried, milled, sieved and then packaged.
The applicable subheading for the Garcinia Cambogia Extract will be 1302.19.9140, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: "Vegetable saps and extracts: Other: Other: Other”. The rate of duty will be Free.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Hodgkiss at (646) 733-3046.
Sincerely,
Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division