CLA-2-49:OT:RR:NC:2:234
Ms. DeEtta D. Fennell
Hellmann Worldwide Logistics, Inc.
3101 Yorkmont Road, Suite 1800
Charlotte, N.C. 28208
RE:	The tariff classification of heat transfer decals from Korea.
Dear Ms. Fennell:
In your letter dated September 25, 2013, on behalf of your client, CPS Resource, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The samples submitted are rectangular sheets of clear plastic film which have been printed
with multicolored product logos and designs such as Coca-Cola, Tupperware, and Disney characters and are intended to be placed onto appliances, containers and the like. The printed images can be transferred on to chosen surfaces by means of pressure and heat, after which the spent carrier sheets can be discarded.
The applicable subheading for the "heat transfer decals" will be 4908.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for printed transfers (decalcomanias), other than vitrifiable. The rate of duty will be Free.
 Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Albert Gamble at (646) 733-3037.
Sincerely,
Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division