CLA-2-59:OT:RR:NC:TA:350
Mr. Alphonse Tshiboyi
Hanes Brands Inc.
1000 East Hanes Mill Road
Winston-Salem, NC 27105
RE: The tariff classification of a rubberized textile fabric, for use in brassieres.
Dear Mr. Tshiboyi:
In your letter dated October 3, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The subject item is identified as style SP0002 in your letter. You write that a layer of natural rubber (compact) is laminated on both sides with a knitted nylon fabric. This material, according to your specification sheet, weights 542 grams per square meter with a weight breakdown ratio of 84% rubber and 16% nylon man-made fibers.
The applicable subheading for the material will be 5906.91 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for rubberized textile fabrics, … knitted or crocheted..
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at (646) 733-3044.
Sincerely,
Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division