CLA-2-90:OT:RR:NC:4:405

Ms. Galina Bukharina
AmRus LLC
6836 Bee Caves Road
Austin TX, 78746

RE: The tariff classification of Cryosauna Aurosport from Russia

Dear Ms. Bukharina:

In your letter dated September 19, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. No samples were provided.

Per your description, “The ‘Cryosauna Aurosport’ is designed for general physical training, sports and tourism.” It is primarily a cabin which can accommodate athletes up to 210 centimeters tall. Your import will include a remote control system for the operator.

Since it utilizes liquid nitrogen in the cooling process, it produces extremely low temperatures inside the cabin. It is similar in providing extremely cold temperatures to the whole body at one time and in several other ways to the Total Body Cryotherapy Chamber classified in Harmonized System subheading 9018.90 per the Amendments to the Compendium of Classification Opinions issued by the Harmonized System Committee in their 50th Session – September 2012.

The applicable subheading for the Cryosauna Aurosport will be 9018.90.7560, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "other" Therapeutic Electro-medical instruments and appliances. The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist J. Sheridan at (646) 733-3012.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division