CLA-2-34:OT:RR:NC:N2:237
Ms. Wrenn Bodine and
Ms. Fran Murdock
3564 E. Bluebird Lane
Kingman, Arizona 86409
RE: The tariff classification of a Colored Flame Candle from China.
Dear Ms. Bodine and Ms. Murdock:
In your letter dated September 10, 2013 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You provided descriptive information, chemical composition and pictures for our review.
The Colored Flame Candle is a taper candle (7"H x 1/2 to 3/4"D) consisting of a solid fuel, flame reaction agent and a wick. The candle composition is stated as: 85% trimethyl citrate (solid fuel), 3% hexafluoroacetylacetone lithium salt (flame reaction agent) and 12% xylitol (solvent). The candle is designed to overcome a fault in paraffin or petroleum wax candles, in which the yellow light resulting from the production of soot accounts for most of the flame, and any red or blue colors are obliterated by the yellow. The fault is solved by using a solid fuel having a high ratio of oxygen atoms to carbon atoms that generates a light blue flame by complete combustion. The candle contains no paraffin or petroleum wax. The wick consists of cotton. A salt or metal added to the wick produces a different colored flame: boric acid (green), cobalt chloride (blue), lithium chloride (red), potassium chloride (violet), calcium chloride (orange), sodium chloride (yellow) and epsom salts (white). The wick contains no paraffin or petroleum wax. The candles will be imported in retail packs of two dyed in a color to match the flame.
The applicable subheading for the Colored Flame Candle will be 3406.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: Candles, tapers and the like. The rate of duty will be Free.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at (646) 733-3038.
Sincerely,
Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division