CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:108
Ms. Carol Cafarelli
USG Logistics, Inc.
2975 Lone Oak Circle, #103
Eagan, MN 55121
RE: The tariff classification of an alarm clock radio with lamp from China
Dear Ms. Cafarelli:
In your letter dated September 9, 2013, on behalf of the Soleil Sun Alarm Co., LLC, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The subject merchandise, based on the submitted information, is an alarm clock radio with lamp, which is referred to as the “Sun Alarm SA-3.” This device is considered a composite good that incorporates a radiobroadcast receiver, with a sound-reproducing apparatus and a clock, as well as a lamp. When properly set, the individual will be awakened to the gradually increasing light of the lamp, which simulates the sunrise, prior to the alarm sound (the FM radio, nature sounds or beeper) being activated. It is stated that the nature sounds are pre-programmed onto an IC chip for reproducing.
This device, which is not capable of operating without an external source of power, has a 70-inch power cord. Moreover, it has a backup battery designed only to save the settings for the clock, alarm, and radio stations during a power outage.
The essential character of this device, being a composite good for tariff classification purposes, is imparted by the radiobroadcast receiver.
The applicable subheading for this merchandise will be 8527.91.6080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Reception apparatus for radiobroadcasting, whether or not combined, in the same housing, with sound recording or reproducing apparatus or a clock: Other: Combined with sound recording or reproducing apparatus: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be Free.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lisa Cariello at (646) 733-3014.
Sincerely,
Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division