CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:109
MaryLouise S. Tharp
Avaya, Inc.
1250 Connecticut Ave, NW
Suite 200
Washington, DC  20036
RE:	The tariff classification of telephones from an unspecified country of origin.
Dear Ms. Tharp:
In your letter dated August 30, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The first item concerned is the Avaya 9600 series IP desk phone.  This office style desk phone allows conference calling, instant messaging and Web-access.
The second item concerned is the Avaya B100 series conference phone.  This conference phone is SIP based with a web-based configuration.  It incorporates OmniSound audio technology, Omni-directional microphones, speakers with a frequency range of 200-700 Hz, Ethernet connectivity, and an SD memory card to record conference calls/meetings.  It can hold up to a 5-way conversation.
The third item is the Avaya 3700 DECT series wireless telephone.  This telephone consists of a wireless handset which delivers secure, high-quality wireless voice communications within a building or across a campus.  It incorporates a built-in speakerphone, headset compatibility and text messaging functionality.  It wirelessly communicates through the use of a dedicated, encrypted wireless network.
The applicable subheading for the Avaya 9600 series IP desk phone and the Avaya B100 series conference phone will be 8517.18.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Telephone sets, including telephones for cellular networks or for other wireless networks: Other: Multiline telephones.”
The applicable subheading for the Avaya 3700 DECT series wireless telephone will be 8517.12.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Telephone sets, including telephones for cellular networks or for other wireless networks: Telephones for cellular networks or for other wireless networks: Other.”
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steven Pollichino at (646) 733-3008.
Sincerely,
Myles B. Harmon
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division