CLA-2-72:OT:RR:NC:1:117
Ms. Patricia M. Choo
ITOCHU International Inc.
335 Madison Ave.
New York, NY 10017
RE:	The tariff classification of iron or steel granules from China.
Dear Ms. Choo:
In your letter dated August 20, 2013 you requested a tariff classification ruling.  A representative sample was included with your ruling request.
The product to be imported is described as a compound consisting of iron powder, Polyamide 12 and a polyether block amide.  You indicate that this compound will be used in the manufacture of magnetic holding devices.  The submitted sample was sent to our laboratory for analysis.  As per laboratory analysis, the product consists of iron or steel cylinders in metallic form with a polymer resin.  The iron or steel component makes up 72 percent of the sample by weight.  The cylinders measure approximately two millimeters in diameter and four millimeters in length and meet the Chapter 72, Note 1(h) definition of iron or steel granules.
The applicable subheading for the iron or steel granules will be 7205.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for granules and powders, of pig iron, spiegeleisen, iron or steel, granules.  The rate of duty will be free.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ellen Laker at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division