CLA-2-96:OT:RR:NC:N4:422
Mr. Erol Fikri
George Patton Associates, Inc.
55 Broad Common Road
Bristol, RI 02809
RE:  The tariff classification of polyresin ring and earring displays from China
Dear Mr. Fikri:
In your letter dated August 20, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The two submitted samples are identified as jewelry displays and are further described as follows:
SKU# RJDOKHWH – This item is in the form of a hand with five fingers and is made of white molded polyresin material.  It is designed to exhibit rings in retail stores such as department stores and small jewelry shops.  It measures approximately 3”W x 7”H x 2¼”D, and weighs approximately 0.95 lbs.
SKU# RJDB1EHBK – This item is in the form of a human bust with neck and the profile of a partial head from the bridge of the nose downward.  On the side of the head, which is on the front of the profile, is the form of an ear with an aperture on the lobe.  The item is made of black molded polyresin material.  It is designed to exhibit earrings in retail stores such as department stores and small jewelry shops.  It measures approximately 5½”W x 7¾”H x 4”D, and weighs approximately 1¼ lbs.
As you requested, the samples will be returned to you.
The applicable subheading for SKU# RJDOKHWH and SKU# RJDB1EHBK will be 9618.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for…other mannequins. The rate of duty will be 4.4 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gary Kalus at (646) 733-3055.
Sincerely,
Myles B. Harmon
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division