CLA-2-34:OT:RR:NC:2:236

Ms. Eileen McAree
Camida, Tower House
New Quay, Clonmel
Co. Tipperary
Ireland

RE: The tariff classification of “Breox FMT 30” (CAS no. 9003-11-6) from Ireland

Dear Ms. McAree:

In your ruling request dated August 21, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling on “Breox FMT 30” (CAS no. 9003-11-6).

Your submission describes the product at issue as a component used in lubricants and metal working fluids. You have identified this substance’s chemical name as methyl-oxirane polymer with oxirane, an organic surface-active agent.

The applicable subheading for “Breox FMT 30” (CAS no. 9003-11-6) will be 3402.13.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Organic surface-active agents (other than soap); surface-active preparations, washing preparations (including auxiliary washing preparations) and cleaning preparations, whether or not containing soap, other than those of heading 3401: Organic surface-active agents, whether or not put up for retail sale: Other: Other. The general rate of duty will be 3.7%.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Mail Code 70480, Washington, D.C., by telephone at (202) 554-1404, or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nuccio Fera at (646) 733-3034.

Sincerely,

Myles B. Harmon
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division