CLA-2-33:OT:RR:NC:2:240
Ms. Svetlana Fomenko
249 Coleridge Street
Brooklyn, NY 11235
RE:	The tariff classification of DeSheli Diamond Treasures Brilliant Hair products from Israel
Dear Ms. Fomenko:
In your letter dated August 15, 2013 and received August 21, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client PF Invest Company.  Samples of five products of the DeSheli Diamond Treasures Brilliant Hair products were submitted with your inquiry, and will be returned as requested.
The DeSheli Diamond Treasures Brilliant Hair products consist of Advanced Shine Shampoo, Advanced Shine Conditioner, Advanced Shine Intensive Mask, Before Blow Dry Protection Hair Mist, and After Blow Dry Perfection Hair Mist.  The hair products, packaged and put up for retail sale, are marketed for hair care.
The applicable subheading for the DeSheli Diamond Treasures Brilliant Advanced Shine Shampoo will be 3305.10.000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Preparations for use on the hair: Shampoos.  The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for the DeSheli Diamond Treasures Brilliant Hair Before Blow Dry Protection Hair Mist, and DeSheli Diamond Treasures Brilliant Hair After Blow Dry Perfection Hair Mist will be 3305.30.0000, HTSUS, which provides for Preparations for use on the hair:  Hair Lacquers.  The rate of duty will be free.
The applicable subheading for the DeSheli Diamond Treasures Brilliant Hair Advanced Shine Conditioner and DeSheli Diamond Treasures Brilliant Hair Advanced Shine Intensive Mask will be 3305.90.0000, HTSUS, which provides for preparations for use on the hair:  Other.  The rate of duty will be free.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
Perfumery, cosmetic, and toiletry products are subject to the requirements of the Food, Drug and Cosmetic Act, and the Fair Packaging and Labeling Act (FPLA), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration.  Questions regarding FDA requirements may be addressed to the U.S. Food and Drug Administration, Office of Cosmetics and Colors, 5100 Paint Branch Parkway, College Park, MD 20740-3835, telephone number 888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at: www.fda.gov.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at (646) 733-3268.
Sincerely,
Myles B. Harmon
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division