CLA-2-90:OT:RR:NC:N4:414
TARIFF NOS.: 9005.10.0080
Ms. Jennie Crossley
Allstar Marketing Group, LLC.
2 Skyline Drive
Hawthorne, NY 10532
RE: The tariff classification of binoculars from China
Dear Ms. Crossley:
In your letter received August 7, 2013 you requested a tariff classification ruling for “Zoomies.” A sample package of Zoomies, item number ZM013124, was included with your request. The product is described as “hands free binoculars you wear just like sunglasses.” The plastic frame of the article is similar to that of spectacles and the temples fold toward the front for ease of storage. Zoomies provide 400% (4X) magnification via a plastic eyepiece lens and an objective lens for each eye. The focus is adjusted with dials located on each side of the frame. A toggle switch controls the sunshade feature.
The applicable subheading for the binoculars will be 9005.10.0080, HTSUS, which provides for Binoculars, monoculars, other optical telescopes, and mountings therefore; binoculars; other. The rate of duty will be free.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at (646) 733-3019.
Sincerely,
Myles B. Harmon
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division