CLA-2-28:OT:RR:NC:2:236
Andrew S. Seo
Andrew Sungki Seo, CHB
12062 Valley View Street, Suite 209
Garden Grove, CA 92845
RE:      The tariff classification of silicon dioxide from Japan
Dear Mr. Seo:
In your ruling request dated August 14, 2013, on behalf of your client, Small Axe Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling on silicon dioxide.
The submitted documents indicate that the product at issue is in paste form and used in engine treatment fluids.  You have also stated that the product’s composition consists of silicon dioxide (CAS no. 7631-86-9) and water (CAS No. 7732-18-5).
The applicable subheading for silicon dioxide will be 2811.22.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Other inorganic oxygen compounds of nonmetals: Silicon dioxide: Other. The general rate of duty will be free.
This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency.  Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Mail Code 70480, Washington, D.C., by telephone at (202) 554-1404, or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nuccio Fera at (646) 733-3034.
Sincerely,
Myles B. Harmon
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division