CLA-2-94:OT:RR:NC:N3:349

Mr. Steven Kim
Macys Merchandising Group
11 Penn Plaza
New York, NY 10001

RE: The tariff classification of a quilted sham from India

Dear Mr. Kim:

In your letter dated August 8, 2013 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The instant sample, referred to as HPQSHAM, is a quilted pillow sham. The sham is made from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. It features a quilted face panel filled with a polyester batting. The straight line quilting extends through all 3 layers of the face panel. The sham has an overlapping flap closure on the back. The edges are finished with a self-fabric binding or capping.

The applicable subheading for the quilted sham will be 9404.90.8040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for mattress supports; articles of bedding and similar furnishing (for example, mattresses, quilts, eiderdowns, cushions, pouffes and pillows) fitted with any material or of cellular rubber or plastics, whether or not covered: other: other: of cotton, not containing any embroidery, lace, braid, edging, trimming, piping exceeding 6.35 mm or applique work… other. The rate of duty will be 4.4 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at (646) 733-3043.

Sincerely,

Myles B. Harmon
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division