CLA-2-82:OT:RR:NC:1:118

Ms. Eva Lin
Test Rite International Co., Ltd.
6F., No. 23 Hsin Hu 3rd Road
Taipei, Taiwan, R.O.C.

RE: The tariff classification of a 60 piece tool set from China.

Dear Ms. Lin:

In your letter dated July 31, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have identified the submitted samples as item # 0624013B, a 60 piece home repair tool set. The set includes the following items: 6” long nose pliers 6” diagonal pliers One bit driver Measuring tape 7 oz. claw hammer Twenty-two hex key wrenches: SAE 0.05”, 1/16”, 5/64”, 3/32”, 7/64, 1/8”, 9/64”, 5/32”, 3/16”, 7/32”, ¼”; Metric - 1.27 mm, 1.5 mm, 2 mm, 2.5 mm, 3 mm, 3.5 mm, 4 mm, 4.5 mm, 5 mm, 5.5 mm, 6 mm Thirty-two 1” screwdriver bits: Phillips - #1 (two pieces), #2 (three pieces), #3; Slotted - 5/32” (three pieces), 3/16”, ¼”, 9/32”; Star - T10, T15, T20, T25, T27, T30, T40; Pozi - #1, #2, #3; Square - S1, S2 (two pieces), S3; Hex – 3/32”, 1/8”, 5/32”, 3/16”, 7/32”, ¼” Fastener assortment: six plastic anchors, five push pins, thirty-two nails, five screws

The items are imported packaged for retail sale in a molded plastic toolbox with a top handle, a lift-out tray and an open main compartment.  The lid is molded to incorporate five generic rectangular compartments with a transparent secondary lid over those compartments.  The compartments are not shaped for any particular tools, though they include a temporary packaging insert shaped to hold two pliers and four sets of screwdriver bits. 

The applicable subheading for the 60 piece home repair tool set, item # 0624013B, will be 8206.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedules (HTSUS), which provides for tools of two or more of the headings of 8202 to 8205, put up in sets for retail sale. Heading 8206 requires that duty be applied to that article in the set subject to the highest rate of duty. The articles in this set subject to the highest rate of duty are the hex keys, classifiable in subheading 8204.11.0060, HTSUS, which provides for hand-operated spanners and wrenches (including torque meter wrenches but not including tap wrenches); socket wrenches, with or without handles, drives and extensions; base metal parts thereof: hand-operated spanners and wrenches, and parts thereof: nonadjustable, and parts thereof: other (including parts). The rate of duty will be 9% ad valorem. The complete tariff classification of the set will be 8206.00.0000 / 8204.11.0060.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

The steel nails included in the tool set may be subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties. Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs and Border Protection. You can contact them at http://www.trade.gov/ia/ (click on “Contact Us”). For your information, you can view a list of current AD/CVD cases at the United States International Trade Commission website at http://www.usitc.gov (click on “Antidumping and countervailing duty investigations”), and you can search AD/CVD deposit and liquidation messages using the AD/CVD Search tool at http://addcvd.cbp.gov/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Anthony Grossi at (646) 733-3021.

Sincerely,

Myles B. Harmon
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division